ZZ - CB Fall Color Classic    
 
  You can’t beat this view!  
  2010 Photos  
  test page  
  test page two  

Crested Butte Fall Color Classic 1/2 Marathon

Due to logistical challenges, the Crested Butte Fall Color Classic will not be held in 2012.  Instead, the Gunnison Valley Health Foundation is partnering with Crested Butte Mountain Runners to host the Camp 4 Coffee Cart-to-Cart Run. 

SEPT 22, SAT. 8.00am CAMP 4 COFFEE, CART TO CART TRAIL RUN
A half marathon and 19 mile course. The 19 mile course will run from Crested Butte to Crested Butte South via Tony’s trail, Upper upper loop, Brush Creek Road, Canal trail, Strand bonus, Trail 409, Walrod cutoff, Walrod Gulch and Cement Creek road. The half marathon will shuttle to Brush Creek road and then follow the 19 mile course to the finish. The start and registration will be at Camp 4 coffee at 4th and Elk in Crested Butte and the finish at Camp 4 coffee in CB South. Transport back to Crested Butte will be provided. Entry fee to this run is $20 for non members and $15 for members and includes a cool collectable coffee mug for all finishers. Proceeds will benefit Gunnison Valley Health Foundation.
Director: Martin Catmur 970-349-5326

To register please click here or visit Active.com and search for Cart to Cart.
More information on Crested Butte Mountain Runners can be found at http://www.cbmountainrunners.org/.


 


 

Questions??  Call Lauren Holbrook at 642-8406 or email lholbrook@gvh-colorado.org

Results: 2nd Annual CB Fall Color Classic

2011 Crested Butte Fall Color Classic ½ Marathon Results - Overall
Rank:       Name:                     Time:                       Sex:                         Age:
1              Jason Morgan         01:29.40                  Male                        36
2              Kevin O'Brien          01:30.13                  Male                        53
3              Tommy Nagy          01:34.44                  Male                        27
4              Marcel Medved       01:35.54                  Male                        42
5              Jeff Delaney            01:37.27                  Male                        53
6              Kelly Morgan           01:37.30                  Female                    33
7              Jane Tunnadine       01:39.13                  Female                    44
8              Ruth Kajdan            01:39.30                  Female                    32
9              Corbin Webber        01:40.12                  Male                        23
10            John Unger              01:43.22                  Male                        54
11            Chris Garren            01:43.225                Male                        24
12            Wade Baker            01:43.51                  Male                        36
13            Steve Patrick           01:44.14                  Male                        58
14            Christian Dean        01:47.40                  Male                        28
15            Lori Wilson              01:47.57                  Female                    39
16            Michael Durfee       01:48.41                  Male                        41
17            Stephanie Korn       01:51.53                  Female                    28
18            Wendy Nooris         01:52.48                  Female                    42
19            Carrie Jo Hicks        01:52.58                  Female                    37
20            Jennifer Laemmel   01:53.02                  Female                    40
21            Bonnie Strickland    01:53.45                  Female                    39
22            Leonard Braun        01:54.09                  Male                        56
23            Joseph Van Nurden 01:55.09                  Male                        30
24            Laura Morgan         01:55.22                  Female                    30
25            Jonathan Rizzo        01:55.54                  Male                        27
26            Stefanie Rizzo         01:55.54                  Female                    27
27            Audrey Waldron      01:56.02                  Female                    44
28            Jennifer McHose     01:56.07                  Female                    44
29            Susan Beltz             01:58.00                  Female                    47
30            Ken Moore              01:59.21                  Male                        43
31            Fletcher Davis         01:59.45                  Male                        20
32            Polly McGrane        01:59.45                  Female                    20
33            Susan Davis             02:01.03                  Female                    56
34            Charlie Lyon            02:01.12                  Male                        50
35            Bill Smith                   02:01.37                  Male                        56
36            Tom Neal                   02:01.43                  Male                        30
37            Kelley Friedhoff      02:01.48                  Female                    23
38            Maria Struble          02:01.57                  Female                    31
39            Melanie Matthews 02:03.10                  Female                    26
40            Benjamin Matthews02:03.41                 Male                        28
41            Sara Olson              02:03.43                  Female                    33
42            Christina Progress   02:04.56                  Female                    33
43            Carol Mehesy          02:05.10                  Female                    39
44            Mo Nevergold         02:06.33                  Female                    48
45            Jessica Urbanick     02:07.10                  Female                    35
46            Scott Baadte           02:07.38                  Male                        45
47            Diana Stoddard       02:08.09                  Female                    42
48            Anne Schuttig         02:08.13                  Female                    47
49            Jim McHose            02:09.05                  Male                        44
50            Andrew Childress    02:12.05                  Male                        26
51            Katie Childress        02:12.05                  Female                    27
52            Marshal Kratzer      02:13.17                  Male                        ?
53            Amber Leal             02:13.17                  Female                    20
54            Jared Lujan              02:13.32                  Male                        30
55            Melanie Carlino      02:15.50                  Female                    36
56            Katie Hicks              02:16.19                  Female                    27
57            Vanessa Cook          02:17.12                  Female                    26
58            Kathy Parker            02:17.31                  Female                    45
59            Laura Hollenbaugh 02:21.33                  Female                    54
60            Jessica Earley          02:21.55                  Female                    31
61            Heather Hopper      02:22.13                  Female                    36
62            Susan Kelly              02:22.21                  Female                    28
63            Sheryl Strole           02:22.37                  Female                    49
64            Amanda Newsome 02:24.12                  Female                    34
65            Julie McGuire          02:26.11                  Female                    44
66            Jenna Kolivoski        02:26.34                  Female                    23
67            Lauren Dix               02:27.18                  Female                    36
68            Nancy Mallon          02:27.31                  Female                    66
69            Katie Neal               02:30.08                  Female                    29
70            Cynthea Gunderson02:31.40                  Female                    39
71            John Shaler             02:32.57                  Male                        63
72            Mace Pemberton    02:34.50                  Male                        54
73            Annette Jacks          02:35.33                  Female                    36
74            Liz Smith                 02:40.06                  Female                    42
75            Katy Kurtz                02:45.20                  Female                    60
76            Rob Webber            02:46.50                  Male                        54
77            Michael Serruto      02:47.54                  Male                        58
78            Laura DeVoe           02:49.02                  Female                    38
79            Anne Kirkner           02:49.02                  Female                    25
80            Michelle Slusser     02:50.17                  Female                    36
81            Robin Armstrong    02:57.01                  Female                    41
82            Margie Gart            02:58.11                  Female                    52
83            Tom Gart                   02:58.12                  Male                        53
84            Jim Heil                   03:01.40                  Male 

2011 Crested Butte Fall Classic Age Group Results

WOMEN'S RESULTS
F 20-29

Rank        Name                                      Age          Time
1              Stephanie Korn                       28            01:51.53
2              Stefanie Rizzo                         27            01:55.54 
3              Polly McGrane                        20            01:59.45
4              Kelley Friedhoff                      23            02:01.48
5              Melanie Matthews                 26            02:03.10
6              Katie Childress                      27            02:12.05
7              Amber Leal                             20            02:13.17
8              Katie Hicks                              27            02:16.19
9              Vanessa Cook                        26            02:17.12
10            Susan Kelly                             28            02:22.21
11            Jenna Kolivoski                      23            02:26.34
12            Katie Neal                               29            02:30.08
13            Anne Kirkner                           25            02:49.02


F 30-39
Rank        Name                                      Age          Time
1              Kelly Morgan                           33            01:37.30
2              Ruth Kajdan                            32            01:39.30
3              Lori Wilson                              39            01:47.57
4              Carrie Jo Hicks                       37            01:52.58
5              Bonnie Strickland                   39            01:53.45
6              Laura Morgan                         30            01:55.22
7              Maria Struble                          31            02:01.57
8              Sara Olson                              33            02:03.43
9              Christina Progress                 33            02:04.56
10            Carol Mehesy                          39            02:05.10
11            Jessica Urbanick                   35            02:07.10
12            Melanie Carlino                      36            02:15.50
13            Jessica Earley                        31            02:21.55
14            Heather Hopper                      36            02:22.13
15            Amanda Newsome                34            02:24.12
16            Lauren Dix                               36            02:27.18
17            Cynthea Gunderson              39            02:31.40
18            Annette Jacks                          36            02:35.33
19            Laura DeVoe                           38            02:49.02
20            Michelle Slusser                     36            02:50.17
21            Tara Tope                                33            03:01.40


F 40-49
Rank        Name                                      Age          Time
1              Jane Tunnadine                      44            01:39.13
2              Wendy Nooris                         42            01:52.48
3              Jennifer Laemmel                  40            01:53.02
4              Audrey Waldron                      44            01:56.02
5              Jennifer McHose                    44            01:56.07
6              Susan Beltz                             47            01:58.00
7              Mo Nevergold                         48            02:06.33
8              Diana Stoddard                      42            02:08.09
9              Anne Schuttig                          47            02:08.13
10            Kathy Parker                           45            02:17.31
11            Sheryl Strole                           49            02:22.37
12            Julie McGuire                          44            02:26.11
13            Liz Smith                                  42            02:40.06
14            Robin Armstrong                    41            02:57.01
15            Dasha Kehmeier                    40            03:43.00
16            Deb Kuhns                               43            03:43.00
17            Marcie Peppers                       40            DNF


F 50-59
Rank        Name                                      Age          Time
1              Susan Davis                             56            02:01.03
2              Laura Hollenbaugh                 54            02:21.33
3              Margie Gart                                52            02:58.11


F 60-69
Rank        Name                                      Age          Time
1              Nancy Mallon                          66            02:27.31
2              Katy Kurtz                                60            02:45.20
3              Judith Witten                          60            DNF
 
MEN'S RESULTS

M 20-29
Rank        Name                                      Age          Time
1              Tommy Nagy                          27            01:34.44
2              Corbin Webber                        23            01:40.12
3              Chris Garren                            24            01:43.225
4              Christian Dean                        28            01:47.40
5              Jonathan Rizzo                        27            01:55.54
6              Fletcher Davis                         20            01:59.45
7              Benjamin Matthews               28            02:03.41
8              Andrew Childress                    26            02:12.05


M 30-39
Rank        Name                                      Age          Time
1              Jason Morgan                         36            01:29.40
2              Wade Baker                            36            01:43.51
3              Joseph Van Nurden                30            01:55.09
4              Tom Neal                                 30            02:01.43
5              Jared Lujan                              30            02:13.32


M 40-49
Rank        Name                                      Age          Time
1              Marcel Medved                       42            01:35.54
2              Michael Durfee                       41            01:48.41
3              Ken Moore                              43            01:59.21
4              Scott Baadte                           45            02:07.38
5              Jim McHose                            44            02:09.05


M 50-59
Rank        Name                                      Age          Time
1              Kevin O’Brien                          53            01:30.13
2              Jeff Delaney                            53            01:37.27
3              John Unger                              54            01:43.22
4              Steve Patrick                           58            01:44.14
5              Leonard Braun                        56            01:54.09
6              Charlie Lyon                            50            02:01.12
7              Bill Smith                                  56            02:01.37
8              Mace Pemberton                    54            02:34.50
9              Rob Webber                            54            02:46.50
10            Michael Serruto                      58            02:47.54
11            Tom Gart                                   

2011 Crested Butte Fall Classic Male/Female Results

Women:
Rank:       Name:                                     Time:                       Age:
1              Kelly Morgan                           01:37.30                  33
2              Jane Tunnadine                       01:39.13                  44
3              Ruth Kajdan                            01:39.30                  32
4              Lori Wilson                              01:47.57                  39
5              Stephanie Korn                       01:51.53                  28
6              Wendy Nooris                         01:52.48                  42
7              Carrie Jo Hicks                        01:52.58                  37
8              Jennifer Laemmel                   01:53.02                  40
9              Bonnie Strickland                    01:53.45                  39
10            Laura Morgan                         01:55.22                  30
11            Stefanie Rizzo                         01:55.54                  27
12            Audrey Waldron                      01:56.02                  44
13            Jennifer McHose                     01:56.07                  44
14            Susan Beltz                             01:58.00                  47
15            Polly McGrane                        01:59.45                  20
16            Susan Davis                             02:01.03                  56
17            Kelley Friedhoff                      02:01.48                  23
18            Maria Struble                          02:01.57                  31
19            Melanie Matthews                 02:03.10                  26
20            Sara Olson                              02:03.43                  33
21            Christina Progress                   02:04.56                  33
22            Carol Mehesy                          02:05.10                  39
23            Mo Nevergold                         02:06.33                  48
24            Jessica Urbanick                     02:07.10                  35
25            Diana Stoddard                       02:08.09                  42
26            Anne Schuttig                         02:08.13                  47
27            Katie Childress                        02:12.05                  27
28            Amber Leal                             02:13.17                  20
29            Melanie Carlino                      02:15.50                  36
30            Katie Hicks                              02:16.19                  27
31            Vanessa Cook                          02:17.12                  26
32            Kathy       Parker                      02:17.31                  45
33            Laura Hollenbaugh                 02:21.33                  54
34            Jessica Earley                          02:21.55                  31
35            Heather Hopper                      02:22.13                  36
36            Susan Kelly                              02:22.21                  28
37            Sheryl Strole                           02:22.37                  49
38            Amanda Newsome                 02:24.12                  34
39            Julie McGuire                          02:26.11                  44
40            Jenna Kolivoski                        02:26.34                  23
41            Lauren Dix                               02:27.18                  36
42            Nancy Mallon                          02:27.31                  66
43            Katie Neal                               02:30.08                  29
44            Cynthea Gunderson                02:31.40                  39
45            Annette Jacks                          02:35.33                  36
46            Liz Smith                                 02:40.06                  42
47            Katy Kurtz                                02:45.20                  60
48            DeVoe     Laura                       02:49.02                  38
49            Kirkner     Anne                        02:49.02                  25
50            Slusser    Michelle                  02:50.17                  36
51            Robin Armstrong                    02:57.01                  41
52            Margie Gart                            02:58.11                  52
53            Tara Tope                                03:01.40                  33
54            Dasha Kehmeier                     03:43.00                  40
55            Deb Kuhns                               03:43.00                  43
56            Marcie Peppers                       DNF                         40
57            Judith Witten                          DNF                         60
 
Men:
Rank:       Name:                                     Time:                       Age:
1              Jason Morgan                         01:29.40                  36
2              Kevin O'Brien                          01:30.13                  53
3              Tommy Nagy                          01:34.44                  27
4              Marcel Medved                       01:35.54                  42
5              Jeff Delaney                            01:37.27                  53
6              Corbin Webber                        01:40.12                  23
7              John Unger                              01:43.22                  54
8              Chris Garren                            01:43.225                24
9              Wade Baker                            01:43.51                  36
10            Steve Patrick                           01:44.14                  58
11            Christian Dean                        01:47.40                  28
12            Michael Durfee                       01:48.41                  41
13            Leonard Braun                        01:54.09                  56
14            Joseph Van Nurden                 01:55.09                  30
15            Jonathan Rizzo                        01:55.54                  27
16            Ken Moore                              01:59.21                  43
17            Fletcher Davis                         01:59.45                  20
18            Charlie Lyon                            02:01.12                  50
19            Bill Smith                                02:01.37                  56
20            Tom Neal                                 02:01.43                  30
21            Benjamin Matthews               02:03.41                  28
22            Scott Baadte                           02:07.38                  45
23            Jim McHose                            02:09.05                  44
24            Andrew Childress                    02:12.05                  26
25            Marshal Kratzer                      02:13.17                  ?
26            Jared Lujan                              02:13.32                  30
27            John Shaler                             02:32.57                  63
28            Mace Pemberton                    02:34.50                  54
29            Rob Webber                            02:46.50                  54
30            Michael Serruto                      02:47.54                  58
31            Tom Gart                                  02:58.12                  53
32            Jim Heil                                   03:01.40                  70
This brave group "test-ran" the course for us in late-September of 2009. They gave us the thumbs-up to make this an annual event for the Health Foundation.

1/2 Marathon Map

Thanks to Trailsource.com of Crested Butte for creating our map web page with a printable, zoomable, dynamic map of the half marathon course. Get map!
Elevation Profile beginning at 10,102 feet
Gunnison Valley Health Foundation :: 711 N. Taylor Street, Gunnison, CO 81230 :: 970-642-8406